Competitions

2017 Competition Results

1st 2nd 3rd
Joe Medway Memorial Heaviest Pumpkin – Open Rick Downes

109.5 kg

Terry Kiernan

106 kg

Pete Filmer

100 kg

Heaviest Pumpkin – junior section Foster Family

85.5 kg

 

Captains Flat Primary School Garden Club

61.5 kg

Elijah & Micah Taylor

15kg

Most Unusual  Pumpkin Captains Flat Primary School Garden Club ‘Collector Crew’ John Reardon Birdie Hallinan
Best Decorated Pumpkin – Open Roslyn Thomson Kathryn Stevens Eleanor Stevens
Best Decorated Pumpkin – Junior James Stevens Sophia Owers Miranda Hadlow
Best Carved Pumpkin Karen Lumsdon Arthur Hadlow Pam Hallinan
Best Pumpkin Pie Lee Jackson Christy Pike Miranda Hadlow
Best Pumpkin Scones Barbara Bryan Jessie Hush Kerrie Friend
Best Pumpkin Scones – junior Thomas Granger Brooke Bryan Jackson Kevnen
Best Pumpkin Cake Gemma Sprigglett Samantha Bryan Rachael Granger
Best Pumpkin Quiche Kerrie Friend Tanya Hadlow Lee Johnson
Best Scarecrow – group/family ‘3 Amigos’ – C & V Robey  ‘Oscar’ – Craig Family

‘Trumpkin’

It was a tie for 2nd

 Lumsdon Family

‘Pumpkin Patch’ – J Rudd / Vittoni

It was a tie for 3rd place

Wheelbarrow Race – Open Lachlan (12.19 seconds) Brad (12:31 seconds) Ollie (13:41 seconds)
Wheelbarrow Race – Junior Jackson (15.31 seconds) Antonine (15.61 seconds) Noah (15.69 seconds)
Treasure Hunt Lucas Pengillry


2016 Competition Results

1st 2nd 3rd
Heaviest Pumpkin Derek Forster  –

202.5 kg

Terry Kiernan –

105.5 kg

Terry Kiernan –

94.0 kg

Heaviest Pumpkin – junior section Hogan Family

114.5 kg

Huon & Daly Norris –

79 kg

Elijah & Micah Taylor – 60kg
Most Unusual  Pumpkin Mathew Smith

Rye Park

Garry Goodman

Sutton

Tina Freund

Collector

Best Decorated Pumpkin – Open Roslyn Thomas

Goulburn

Dylan Samios

Gungahalin

Hannah Lowman

Queanbeyan

Best Decorated Pumpkin – Junior Owens and Hadlow Children – Collector Mikalya Lumsdon

Collector

Owens and Hadlow Children – Collector
Best Carved Pumpkin Dylan Samios

Gungahalin

Josh Lumsdon –

Collector

Bret Byron

Collector

Best Pumpkin Pie Lee Johnson –

Banks

Jessie Wright –

Crace

Michelle Habermahl –

Collector

Best Pumpkin Scones Jane Wood –

Warramanga

Brooke Byron –

Collector

Judy Granger –

Collector

Best Pumpkin Cake Gemma Sprigglett –

Collector

Jessica Blacker –

Collector

Michelle Habermahl –

Collector

Best Pumpkin Quiche Jane Wood –

Warramanga

Sharon Granger –

Collector

Lee Johnson –

Banks

Best Scarecrow – group /family “Blondie”

by Andrew & Tabitha Boyer

 “Soldier Dan” by The Burns and Butcher families

 

“Miss Hawaii” by Kathryn & Erin Holland

 

“Pumped for Pumpkins” by Andrew Puris & friends.

“Mr Grumpy” by Hugo & Theo  Szandurski